Natwest T20 Blast Fixtures 2018

NatWest T20 Blast 2018 Fixtures

NatWest T20 Blast Schedule 2017England’s premier T20 championship, the Natwest T20 Blast is all set to go live again in July 2018 with the England Cricket Board announcing the fixtures of all its national leagues and competitions recently. Get the latest Natwest T20 Blast fixtures 2018 below.

The Natwest T20 Blast is set to begin its early league rounds in the first week of July. In this round, the 18 counties are divided into two divisions of nine teams each and each team plays a total of 14 matches during this round.

Check out the Natwest t20 Blast teams and players 2018 here

The 2018 NatWest T20 Blast schedule has been released and will see the the defending champions Nottinghamshire Outlaws feature in their opener against the Birmingham Bears in early July.

The tournament will kick-start on July 4 with two other games apart from the Notts-Warks match, while the next evening will see the two London-based clubs, Middlesex and Surrey clash at Lord’s.

The league stage & the quarter-finals of this premier English T20 competition will be played between July 4 and August 26 before the teams take a 20-day break as India’s tour of England winds down with the Test series. The NatWest T20 Blast Finals Day will be held on September 15 at Edgbaston where most of the previous Finals Days have been hosted.

The 18 teams – the counties – will be divided into two groups of nine sides apiece and every team will face a few of the sides in their group on a home and away basis while playing the others either at home or away. At the end of the league stage of the tournament, the top four sides for both groups will make it to the quarter-finals.

Quarter-finals of the competition will be played on August 23, 24, 25 and 26.

Essex begin their campaign at home on July 4 with a game against Sussex while Northamptonshire and Leicestershire will face off in the other opening day encounter at The County Ground. On July 5, Yorkshire host Durham while Lancashire will be up against Worcestershire.

As expected, there will be a lot of action on Friday evenings and a total of eight games will be played on the first such opportunity.

The Natwest T20 Blast will be broadcast live on Sky Sports but like the previous editions of the competition, they will select the list of matches they want to telecast from all the games. Natwest t20 fixtures 2018 is placed below.

NatWest T20 Blast 2018 Schedule

Date Matches Venue
Wednesday 4 July
18:30 Essex v. Sussex The Cloudfm County Ground
18:30 Northamptonshire v. Leicestershire The County Ground
18:30 Nottinghamshire v. Warwickshire Trent Bridge
Thursday 5 July
18:30 Yorkshire v. Durham Emerald Headingley
18:30 Lancashire v. Worcestershire Emirates Old Trafford
18:30 Middlesex v. Surrey Lord’s
Friday 6 July
17:30 Worcestershire v. Warwickshire Blackfinch New Road
17:30 Somerset v. Gloucestershire The Cooper Associates County Ground
18:30 Hampshire v. Glamorgan Ageas Bowl
18:30 Essex v. Middlesex The Cloudfm County Ground
18:30 Surrey v. Kent Kia Oval
18:30 Northamptonshire v. Nottinghamshire The County Ground
18:30 Derbyshire v. Lancashire The 3aaa County Ground
18:30 Leicestershire v. Durham Fischer County Ground, Grace Road
Sunday 8 July
14:30 Warwickshire v. Yorkshire Edgbaston
14:30 Lancashire v. Northamptonshire Emirates Old Trafford
14:30 Glamorgan v. Sussex The SSE SWALEC
14:30 Middlesex v. Gloucestershire Uxbridge Cricket Ground
14:30 Derbyshire v. Worcestershire The 3aaa County Ground
14:30 Somerset v. Kent The Cooper Associates County Ground
14:30 Leicestershire v. Nottinghamshire Fischer County Ground, Grace Road
Wednesday 11 July
18:30 Yorkshire v. Derbyshire Emerald Headingley
18:30 Gloucestershire v. Kent The Brightside Ground
Thursday 12 July
18:30 Hampshire v. Sussex Ageas Bowl
18:30 Surrey v. Essex Kia Oval
Friday 13 July
17:30 Kent v. Hampshire The Kent County Cricket Ground
17:30 Worcestershire v. Northamptonshire Blackfinch New Road
18:30 Essex v. Glamorgan The Cloudfm County Ground
18:30 Warwickshire v. Leicestershire Edgbaston
18:30 Durham v. Yorkshire Emirates Riverside
18:30 Sussex v. Surrey The 1st Central County Ground
18:30 Derbyshire v. Nottinghamshire The 3aaa County Ground
18:30 Gloucestershire v. Somerset The Brightside Ground
Saturday 14 July
14:30 Lancashire v. Derbyshire Emirates Old Trafford
Sunday 15 July
14:30 Warwickshire v. Durham Edgbaston
14:30 Worcestershire v. Yorkshire Blackfinch New Road
Tuesday 17 July
18:30 Nottinghamshire v. Durham Trent Bridge
Wednesday 18 July
18:30 Leicestershire v. Lancashire Fischer County Ground, Grace Road
Thursday 19 July
18:30 Middlesex v. Somerset Lord’s
18:30 Northamptonshire v. Derbyshire The County Ground
Friday 20 July
17:30 Gloucestershire v. Essex College Ground
18:30 Hampshire v. Middlesex Ageas Bowl
18:30 Kent v. Surrey The Spitfire Ground, St Lawrence
18:30 Warwickshire v. Northamptonshire Edgbaston
18:30 Lancashire v. Yorkshire Emirates Old Trafford
18:30 Durham v. Worcestershire Emirates Riverside
18:30 Glamorgan v. Somerset The SSE SWALEC
18:30 Nottinghamshire v. Leicestershire Trent Bridge
Saturday 21 July
18:30 Essex v. Hampshire The Cloudfm County Ground
Thursday 26 July
18:30 Middlesex v. Hampshire Lord’s
Friday 27 July
17:30 Gloucestershire v. Glamorgan College Ground
18:30 Kent v. Sussex The Spitfire Ground, St Lawrence
18:30 Yorkshire v. Warwickshire Emerald Headingley
18:30 Surrey v. Somerset Kia Oval
18:30 Northamptonshire v. Worcestershire The County Ground
18:30 Leicestershire v. Derbyshire Fischer County Ground, Grace Road
18:30 Nottinghamshire v. Lancashire Trent Bridge
Saturday 28 July
14:30 Derbyshire v. Yorkshire Queen’s Park
14:30 Durham v. Nottinghamshire Emirates Riverside
Sunday 29 July
14:30 Worcestershire v. Lancashire Blackfinch New Road
14:30 Glamorgan v. Kent The SSE SWALEC
14:30 Sussex v. Hampshire The 1st Central County Ground
14:30 Somerset v. Middlesex The Cooper Associates County Ground
Tuesday 31 July
18:30 Yorkshire v. Leicestershire Emerald Headingley
18:30 Surrey v. Glamorgan Kia Oval
Wednesday 1 August
17:30 Somerset v. Hampshire The Cooper Associates County Ground
18:30 Sussex v. Gloucestershire The 1st Central County Ground
Thursday 2 August
18:30 Kent v. Essex The Spitfire Ground, St Lawrence
18:30 Durham v. Northamptonshire Emirates Riverside
18:30 Middlesex v. Sussex Lord’s
18:30 Leicestershire v. Warwickshire Fischer County Ground, Grace Road
18:30 Nottinghamshire v. Derbyshire Trent Bridge
Friday 3 August
17:30 Worcestershire v. Durham Blackfinch New Road
17:30 Somerset v. Essex The Cooper Associates County Ground
18:30 Hampshire v. Kent Ageas Bowl
18:30 Yorkshire v. Northamptonshire Emerald Headingley
18:30 Lancashire v. Leicestershire Emirates Old Trafford
18:30 Surrey v. Middlesex Kia Oval
18:30 Glamorgan v. Gloucestershire The SSE SWALEC
18:30 Derbyshire v. Warwickshire The 3aaa County Ground
Saturday 4 August
18:30 Nottinghamshire v. Worcestershire Trent Bridge
Sunday 5 August
14:30 Kent v. Gloucestershire The Spitfire Ground, St Lawrence
14:30 Essex v. Surrey The Cloudfm County Ground
14:30 Northamptonshire v. Warwickshire The County Ground
14:30 Middlesex v. Glamorgan Old Deer Park
14:30 Sussex v. Somerset The 1st Central County Ground
Tuesday 7 August
18:30 Lancashire v. Durham Emirates Old Trafford
18:30 Glamorgan v. Essex The SSE SWALEC
Wednesday 8 August
18:30 Hampshire v. Somerset Ageas Bowl
18:30 Durham v. Leicestershire Emirates Riverside
18:30 Derbyshire v. Northamptonshire The 3aaa County Ground
Thursday 9 August
17:30 Worcestershire v. Derbyshire Blackfinch New Road
18:30 Warwickshire v. Nottinghamshire Edgbaston
18:30 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Emerald Headingley
18:30 Surrey v. Sussex Kia Oval
18:30 Gloucestershire v. Middlesex The Brightside Ground
Friday 10 August
17:30 Somerset v. Surrey The Cooper Associates County Ground
18:30 Leicestershire v. Worcestershire Fischer County Ground, Grace Road
18:30 Nottinghamshire v. Yorkshire Trent Bridge
18:30 Essex v. Gloucestershire The Cloudfm County Ground
18:30 Lancashire v. Warwickshire Emirates Old Trafford
18:30 Northamptonshire v. Durham The County Ground
18:30 Glamorgan v. Hampshire The SSE SWALEC
18:30 Sussex v. Kent The 1st Central County Ground
Saturday 11 August
18:30 Derbyshire v. Leicestershire The 3aaa County Ground
Sunday 12 August
14:30 Hampshire v. Essex Ageas Bowl
14:30 Kent v. Middlesex The Kent County Cricket Ground
14:30 Durham v. Lancashire Emirates Riverside
14:30 Worcestershire v. Nottinghamshire Blackfinch New Road
14:30 Gloucestershire v. Surrey The Brightside Ground
14:30 Somerset v. Glamorgan The Cooper Associates County Ground
Tuesday 14 August
18:30 Sussex v. Glamorgan The 1st Central County Ground
Wednesday 15 August
18:30 Warwickshire v. Lancashire Edgbaston
18:30 Surrey v. Hampshire Kia Oval
Thursday 16 August
18:30 Kent v. Somerset The Spitfire Ground, St Lawrence
18:30 Middlesex v. Essex Lord’s
18:30 Northamptonshire v. Yorkshire The County Ground
18:30 Gloucestershire v. Sussex The Brightside Ground
Friday 17 August
18:30 Hampshire v. Gloucestershire Ageas Bowl
18:30 Essex v. Kent The Cloudfm County Ground
18:30 Warwickshire v. Worcestershire Edgbaston
18:30 Yorkshire v. Nottinghamshire Emerald Headingley
18:30 Durham v. Derbyshire Emirates Riverside
18:30 Glamorgan v. Surrey The SSE SWALEC
18:30 Sussex v. Middlesex The 1st Central County Ground
18:30 Leicestershire v. Northamptonshire Fischer County Ground, Grace Road
Thursday 23 August
17:30 TBC v. TBC TBC
Friday 24 August
17:30 TBC v. TBC TBC
Saturday 25 August
14:30 TBC v. TBC TBC
Sunday 26 August
14:30 TBC v. TBC TBC
Saturday 15 September
11:00 TBC v. TBC Edgbaston
14:30 TBC v. TBC Edgbaston
18:30 TBC v. TBC Edgbaston
0 comments… add one

Leave a Comment